Sunday, 4 March 2018

Waist High Full Pitch Balls

WHAT'S THE ISSUE?

In the new 2017 code (Law 41.7) the term 'waist high full pitch balls' is replaced by 'non-pitching deliveries'.

Saturday Playing Reg 9.5, Sunday 50 playing Reg 17.1-17.3 are affected by this. A reg similar to these needs to be included in the Super 20 Playing Regulations.

A PROPOSAL

EXISTING REGULATIONS PROPOSED NEW REGULATION
WAIST HIGH FULL PITCH BALLS
9.5 Waist high full pitch balls are considered dangerous and unfair.
WAIST HIGH NON-PITCHING BALLS
9.5 Waist high non-pitching balls are considered dangerous and unfair.
9.5.1 Any delivery which passes or would have passed on the full above waist height of the striker standing upright at the crease will be a No Ball. 9.5.1 Any delivery which passes or would have passed on the full above waist height of the striker standing upright at the crease will be a No Ball.
9.5.2 In the event of a bowler bowling a waist high full pitched ball the umpire at the bowler’s end will call and signal No Ball. 9.5.2 In the event of a bowler bowling a waist high non-pitching ball the umpire at the bowler’s end will call and signal No Ball.


Add to Glossary "Waist high non-pitching balls" means the same as "waist high full pitch balls" in previous regulations. The term is taken from the Laws of Cricket (2017 Code Law 41.7).

ABM 4-Mar-2018

Comments below please. (Subject to moderation.)
Click on this link for a guide on how to post a comment.
Link printed so it can be copied off paper printouts.

If you can't comment perhaps it would be easier to send me an email.
maurice19cricket at gmail.com
Email address has been 'munged' to prevent spamming. 
To use it copy and paste into email app and replace the " at " with a "@"

Link to this page https://tinyurl.com/y7zt4eno
Back to index https://tinyurl.com/yb5pxtrm
Back to introduction https://tinyurl.com/ybg72ml8





No comments:

Post a Comment