Thursday, 14 June 2018

14. Sunday Reg 29 Fitness of Grounds

CURRENT STATUS
Ready for a NOTICE OF MOTION to be compiled.
ABM 14-Jun-2018


WHATS THE ISSUE?
A similar regulation to this appears in both the Saturday and Super 20 Playing regulations. This playing regulation was overlooked when composing the Sunday 50 Over Playing Regulations.

DISCUSSION
This regulation details the actions and procedures to decide whether play will take place especially on wet days.

Apart from numbering, the wording is the same as in the Super 20 Reg 24. This includes provision for the 30-30 lightning safety rules and is otherwise identical to the Saturday Playing Reg 16.


PROPOSAL

Include the following regulation in Sunday 50 Over Playing Regulations.

29. FITNESS OF GROUNDS


BEFORE PLAY
29.1 Before the start of play, any decision regarding the fitness of a ground for play will be made together by the captains of the teams drawn to play on that ground.

29.2 Such decision will be made after the Captains or their representatives have inspected the ground on the day of the match or waived their opportunity to do so.

29.3 If the day's play is called off then the Captains will tell the Umpires Coordinator for the association immediately.

29.4 If the day's play is called off then both Captains will tell their Club Secretaries.

29.5 If the day's play is called off when the match is to be played at a neutral ground Captains will contact the Club Secretary of the host ground's club also.

29.6 If the day's play is not called off then umpires and players will attend the ground at the normal time for play.

29.7 For any match played on a School wicket, the school's Principal or groundsman appointed by the Principal will have overriding authority to determine whether play will commence or continue.

DURING THE MATCH
29.8 After play has commenced all decisions concerning the fitness of the pitch, ground, weather and light for play will be made by the Umpire(s).

29.9 In the absence of official umpire(s) Captains will agree about fitness of the pitch, ground, weather and light for play.

29.9.1 When captains are unable to reach an agreement, the state of the match will continue unchanged until agreement can be reached.

SUSPENSION IN DANGEROUS OR UNREASONABLE CONDITIONS
29.10 Play will be suspended in Dangerous or Unreasonable Conditions

29.10.1 The following will apply in addition to Law 2.8 (2017 Code)

29.10.1.1 [30/30 Rule] If thunder follows a lightning flash by 30 seconds or less, play must cease immediately.

29.10.1.2 Players and umpires must leave the field immediately and must not return until 30 minutes after the initial lightning flash.

29.10.1.3 If during the suspension of play thunder follows a lightning flash by 30 seconds or less, the 30 minute suspension period is to recommence.

No comments:

Post a Comment