Friday, 4 May 2018

04. Law 24 and 25 Penalty Time

CURRENT STATUS
A draft but not finished.                                                               
ABM 12-Jun-2018



WHAT ARE THE ISSUES?

The new Laws of Cricket (2017 Code) have some changes in the sections about players leaving the field.

Laws of Cricket 24.2, 24.3 and 25.3 are the relevant laws.

Briefly there is a new concept known as "Penalty Time" which prevents fielders who are off the field during play from both bowling or batting immediately when they return.

To deal with this early last season QSDCA issued this statement to patch up our playing regulations to be square with this.Here's a link to the QSDCA Penalty Time laws Statement https://tinyurl.com/y9lyuejh

The statement made hastily at the start of the last season is complicated and difficult to comprehend. It also has some errors.

Also many people seem unclear on the actual regulations. (Sat 9.21 and Sunday 24)

DISCUSSION

QSDCA cricket consists of non-professional competitions meant for people with real lives. It is too restrictive on players to insist on this type of law since our players are subject to traffic, family responsibility, work, illness and other 'symptoms' of life. We do not want players, teams or matches curtailed by this rule.


The time has come to update Sat Reg 9.21 and Sunday Reg 24 formally. There is no equivalent law in Super 20 Regs. Conceivably it should be added to Super 20 Regulations.



This is the statement made by the Management Committee on 12-Sept-2017.

"For season 2017/18 Qld Sub Districts Cricket will not be adopting:
  Law 24.2 Fielder absent or leaving the field of play and
  Law 24.3 Penalty Time Not incurred. and
  Law 25.3 Restriction on batsman commencing an innings

Playing Regulation 9.21 will apply to players late for the start of play.

This playing condition will apply in a similar manner to any fielder who leaves the field during play.

When a fielder leaves the field during the course of the match, his captain will inform the umpire or opposition captain and by doing so his rights to continue play when he returns are not restrained.

Players who leave the field will not be restricted from batting in any following innings.

This statement applies to all cricket competitions managed by QSDCA in 2017/18 season.

Note: Other parts of Law 24 (2017) (namely 24.1 Substitute fielders (can now wicketkeep with umpire's consent) and 24.4 Players returning without permission (subject to 5 run penalty) will still apply.

Note: Batsman retiring is now governed by Law 25.4 (2017 Code). It is effectively unchanged from the 2015 Code.

Note: These changes and the non-adoption of new Law 42 mean that QSDCA Playing Condition 9.21.5 does not apply."



PROPOSAL

EXISTING REGULATIONSPROPOSED REGULATIONS
PLAYERS LATE FOR START OF PLAY
Preamble: Since this is a competition is for amateur players the association will not strictly enforce the late player rules.
PLAYER ABSENCES
Preamble: Since this is a competition is for amateur players the association will not strictly enforce the Penalty Time Laws.

9.21 Law 24.2.2 (2017 Code) will be replaced by the following clauses:
9.21 Laws 24.2.2, 24.3 and 25.2 (2017 Code) will be replaced by the following clauses:
9.21.1 If the captain of a batting or a fielding side is aware that a player is going to arrive late for a reason declared as unavoidable (such as heavy traffic, car breakdown, illness in the family, work commitments, etc), the captain will advise the umpire of the players name and the reason for arriving late prior to the start of play. PLAYERS LATE FOR START OF PLAY
9.21.1 If the captain of a batting or a fielding side is aware that a player is going to arrive late for a reason declared as unavoidable (such as heavy traffic, car breakdown, illness in the family, work commitments, etc), the captain will advise the umpire of the players name and the reason for arriving late prior to the start of play.
9.21.2 If no umpire is present, then the captain will advise the opposing captain prior to the start of play. 9.21.2 If no umpire is present, then the captain will advise the opposing captain prior to the start of play.
9.21.3 Subject to the above procedure being followed, the player will not be prevented from bowling immediately on arrival or batting at the fall of the next wicket. 9.21.3 Subject to the above procedure being followed, the player will not be prevented from bowling immediately on arrival or batting at the fall of the next wicket.
9.21.4 If the above procedure is not followed (such as the reason for late arrival of the player does not fall into an "unavoidable issues" category as shown in 9.21.1) then: 9.21.4 If the above procedure is not followed (such as the reason for late arrival of the player does not fall into an "unavoidable issues" category as shown in 9.21.1) then:
9.21.4.1 The late player may not be permitted to bowl until that player has been on the field for at least the length of playing time for which they were absent. 9.21.4.1 The late player may not be permitted to bowl until that player has been on the field for at least the length of playing time for which they were absent.
9.21.4.2 The late player can bat at the fall of the next wicket. 9.21.4.2 The late player can bat at the fall of the next wicket.
9.21.4.3 For example, match commences at 1.00pm, player arrives late at 1.30pm with no advice from captain prior to start of play. 9.21.4.3 For example, match commences at 1.00pm, player arrives late at 1.30pm with no advice from captain prior to start of play.
9.21.4.4 The late player cannot bowl until 2.00pm because of the 30 minutes that they were late. 9.21.4.4 The late player cannot bowl until 2.00pm because of the 30 minutes that they were late.
9.21.5 Note the restrictions of penalty time elsewhere in Law 24 and Law 42 still apply. PLAYERS LEAVING THE FIELD DURING PLAY
9.21.5 This playing condition will apply in a similar manner to any fielder who leaves the field during play.

9.21.6 When a player leaves the field during the course of the match, his captain will inform the umpire or opposition captain.

9.21.7 By doing so the player's rights to continue play when he returns are not restrained.

9.21.8 Players who leave the field will not be restricted from batting in any following innings.



















This badly needs an re-edit.

Sunday Reg 24 is almost the same except for the numbering.

No comments:

Post a Comment