Saturday, 5 May 2018

05. Simplify the Limited Over Calculation Sheets

CURRENT STATUS
Incomplete
ABM 23-May-2018


WHAT'S THE ISSUE?

The QSDCA calculation sheets (Saturday Reg 11 and Sunday Reg 15) are dauntingly complicated. A simpler one would be easier.

Calculation sheets for Super 20 might also be adopted. (Right now there aren't any.)

DISCUSSION
The rules in the SEQC Plunkett Cup matches are briefer.

Examine these to see if they could be modified to our matches.



13.2 Delayed or Interrupted Matches

13.2.1 General

(a) The object shall always be to rearrange the number of overs so that both teams have the opportunity of batting for the same number of overs. A team shall not be permitted to declare its innings closed. A minimum 15 overs (20 overs in Final) have to be bowled to the team batting second to constitute a match. The calculation of the number of overs to be bowled shall be based on an average rate of 14.28 overs per hour in the total time available for play. If a reduction of the number of overs is required, any recalculation must not cause the match to be rescheduled to finish earlier than the original cessation time. This time may be extended to allow for one extra over for both teams to be added if required.

(b) If the team fielding second fails to bowl the required number of overs by the scheduled cessation time, the hours of play shall be extended until the overs have been bowled or a result achieved.

(c) The team batting second shall not bat for a greater number of overs than the first team unless the latter has been all out in less than the agreed number of overs.

(d) Any uncompleted over included in the overs already bowled shall be regarded as a complete over.

(e) Fractions are to be ignored in all calculations regarding the number of overs to be bowled.

13.2.2 Delay or Interruption to the Innings of the Team Batting First

(a) If the number of overs of the team batting first is reduced, a fixed time will be specified for the completion of the first session, as calculated by applying the provisions of clauses 11.6 and 13.2.2 (a).

(b) If the team fielding first fails to bowl the required number of overs by the scheduled time for cessation of the first session, play shall continue until the required number of overs has been bowled.

See Appendix 7

13.2.3 Delay or Interruption to the Innings of the Team Batting Second

If there is a suspension in play during the second innings, the overs shall be reduced at a rate of 14.28 overs per hour for time lost. However, should the innings of the team batting first have been completed at least 40 minutes prior to the scheduled or rescheduled time for commencement of the interval then any calculation relating to the revision of overs shall not be effective until an amount of time equivalent to that by which the second innings started early has elapsed.

See Appendix 8

Appendix 7 SEQC Calculation Sheet for 1st Innings Interruption

Appendix 8 SEQC Calculation Sheet for 2nd Innings Interruption

No comments:

Post a Comment